Southern Sudan County Courts

First Grade County Judges

 

Northern Bahr el Ghazal State
Judge Butrus Hon Chany - Aweil South County
Judge Buga Ajuac Maker - Aweil West County
Judge Jasmes Samule Ajuong Makuer - Aweil North County
Judge James Sabino Ajawin - Aweil Centre County
Judge Michael Atem Chol - Aweil East County

 

Western Bahr el Ghazal State
Judge Nangero Susan Oteme - Wau County
Judge Watama Alisaba Clasiwa - Wau County
Judge Makram Yousif Khamis - Wau County
Judge Bol Pot Yut - Wau County
Judge Luka Muderia Hassan
Judge Yousif Tamim Fartak - Raja County
Judge Dijo Stephen Abraham - Raja County

 

Warrap State
Judge Malek Chol Malek - Tonj East County
Judge Nyok Monyrac Akuei - Gogrial East County
Judge Francis Luigi Adwok - Gogrial West County
Judge Mathiang Kuac Mathiang - Tonj South County
Judge John Yel Aleu - Twic County
Judge Bol Ayuel Aleu - Tonj North County

 

Lakes State
Judge Barac Mabior Mayol - Yirol East County
Judge Abdel Aal Gordon Komi - Rumbek County
Judge Daniel Deng Akol - Rumbek North County
Judge Malou Yel Akol - Cueibet County
Judge Sabir Jabir Awad El Karim - Yirol West County
Judge Awuor Miyak Deng - Rumbek County

 

Central Equatoria
Judge Peter Ruei Gatwech - Yei County
Judge Mohd Saleh Ramadan - Kajo Keji County
Judge Obej Denyong Anyuong - Juba County
Judge Peter Denino Urbano - Terkeka County
Judge Zeinab Idris Hamid - Juba County

 

Eastern Equatoria State
Judge Douth Kulang Bichok - Kapoeta County
Judge Lado Arminio Sekwat - Torit County
Judge Yusif Suleiman El Sheikh - Torit County
Judge Luigi John Tijak - Magui County

 

Western Equatoria State
Judge Arfakchad Boyoyo Kelega - Yambio County
Judge Alexander Sabor Subek - Maridi County
Judge Tambel Musa Pasha - Tambura County

 

Upper Nile State
Judge Theiki Da Aduot Deng - Meluth County
Judge Nicola Nyuol Makuac - Kodok County
Judge Perpetua Ajonye Paya - Malakal County
Judge Marow Deng Malwal - Malakal County
Judge Hanadi Mahmoud Mohd - Malakal County
Judge Akli Saeed Sulieman - Nasir County
Judge Andrew Joshuo Lado - Renk County
Judge Garang Ajak Deng - Wadakona County

 

Jonglei State
Judge Peter Agany Donato - Bor South County
Judge Margaret Samuel Aru - Bor South County
Judge Noah Gabriel Kau - Panyagor County
Judge Mirchani El Sheikh Turki - Akobo County

 

Unity State
Judge Kuol Monytoc Deng - Bentiu County
Judge Aban Tong Onwar - Mayom County
Judge Lawrence Mabok Wuor - Leer County
Judge Murtada Nyawello - Pariang County

 

Second Grade County Judges

 

Northern Bahr el Ghazal State
Judge Ali Radwan Hamadan - Aweil Centre County
Judge Bashada Osman Tamim - Aweil Centre County

 

Western Bahr el Ghazal State
Judge Muna Muna Mohamed Yunis- Wau County
Judge Gerry Leon Lako- Jur River County
Judge Ghada Abdel Jalil Rahma -Wau County

 

Warrap State
Judge Thou Andrew Makur - Twic West County
Judge Sebit Karama Gidia - Gogrial West County
Judge Yai Anyuon Kuot - Gogrial West County
Judge Mujahid Abdalla Adam - Tonj South County

 

Lakes State
Judge Mohd Ahmed Ishak - Rumbek Centre County
Judge Agok Bol Kur - Aweirial County
Judge Peter Awan Manasse Makoi - Yirol West County

 

Central Equatoria State
Judge Yassin Mohd Ismail - Juba County
Judge Luris Richard Mulla - Juba County
Judge Dudu Jackson Jejen - Juba County
Judge Armani Elhadi Mohd - Juba County
Judge Mengisto Amosa Wajia - Morobo County
Judge Adil Mahdi Abaker - Juba County
Judge Eid Sebit Eid Adam - Yei County
Judge Lawrence B. Jaja - Terkeka County

 

Eastern Equatoria State
Judge Philip Kladio Wani - Kapoeta East County
Judge Sebit Bullen Bullo - Nimule

 

Western Equatoria State
Judge James Paulino Lako - Mundri County

 

Upper Nile State
Judge Joshua Lado Santino - Rubkona County
Judge Peter Mazen Chol - Maban County
Judge Jamual Malual Teny - Pochalla County
Judge Kwackwan John Tipo - Renk County
Judge Huda Hamid Ismail - Malakal County
Judge George Philip Lado - Kodok County
Judge Rida Simon Wani - Renk County
Judge Romnaan Ali Abdalla - Renk County

 

Jonglei State
Judge Anjelo Daniel Gwang - Akobo County
Judge Francis Amum Awien - Waat County
Judge Paul Simon Wani - Ayot County
Judge Maker Thon Kiir - Dukeen County
Judge Jaafar Adison Adwok - Fangak County

 

Unity State
Judge Shadia Mohd Abadalla - Bentiu County
Judge Yonson Santino Olwak 

 

 

Source: Gurtong Peace Trust
 

This article was updated on Sep 29, 2009