​Faculty

Shahzad Bashir, Lysbeth Warren Anderson Professor in Islamic Studies
Coit Blacker, Ken Olivier and Angela Nomellini Professor in International Studies
Lera Boroditsky, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Margaret Brandeau, Coleman F. Fung Professor in the School of Engineering
Martin Carnoy, Vida Jacks Professor of Education
Robert Crews, Associate Professor of History
Ewa Domanska, Visiting Associate Professor of Anthropology
Márton Dornbach, Assistant Professor of German Studies
Saadet Ebru Ergul, Lecturer in Turkish
Lazar Fleishman, Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Gregory Freidin, Professor of Slavic Languages & Literatures, Emeritus
Jeremy Goldhaber-Fiebert, Assistant Professor of Medicine (Primary Care & Outcomes Research)
Rima Greenhill, Senior Lecturer in Russian
Monika Greenleaf, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages & Literatures
Vera Gribanova, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
Siegfried Hecker, Professor (Research) of Management Science and Engineering
David Holloway, Raymond A. Spruance Professor of International History
Branislav Jakovljevic, Assistant Professor of Drama
Katherine Jolluck, Senior Lecturer in History
Burcu Karahan Richardson, Lecturer in Turkish Language and Literature
Eugenia Khassina, Lecturer in Russian
Nancy Kollmann, William H. Bonsall Professor of History
Jack Kollmann, Lecturer in Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies
Alma Kunanbaeva, Lecturer in Anthropology
David Laitin, James T. Watkins IV and Elise V. Watkins Professor in the School of Humanities and Sciences
Gail Lapidus, Professor of Political Science, Emerita
Michael McFaul, Professor of Political Science
Grant Miller, Associate Professor of Medicine
Eric Morris, Practitioner-in-Residence, International Policy Studies
Norman Naimark, Robert and Florence McDonnell Professor in East European Studies
Douglas Owens, Professor of Medicine (General Internal Medicine)
Bissera Pentcheva, Associate Professor of Art & Art History
Asya Pereltsvaig, Lecturer in Linguistics
William Perry, Michael & Barbara Berberian Professor (FSI and Engineering)
Dmitri Petrov, Michelle and Kevin Douglas Professor of Humanities and Sciences
Aron Rodrigue, Charles Michael Professor in Jewish History and Culture
Geoffrey Rothwell, Senior Lecturer in Economics
Nancy Ruttenburg, William Robertson Coe Professor of American Literature
Gabriella Safran, Eva Chernov Lokey Professor in Jewish Studies
Edith Sheffer, Assistant Professor of Modern European History
Nariman Skakov, Assistant Professor of Slavic Languages & Literatures
Kathryn Stoner, Senior Fellow, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies
Ilya Strebulaev, Associate Professor of Finance, Graduate School of Business
Alan Timberlake, Visiting Professor of Slavic Languages & Literatures
Nancy Tuma, Professor of Sociology, Emerita
Amir Weiner, Associate Professor of Soviet History
Allen Weiner, Senior Lecturer in Law
Ali Yaycioğlu, Assistant Professor of Middle Eastern History
Patricia Young, Postdoctoral Fellow, Sociology
Steven Zipperstein, The Daniel E. Koshland Professor in Jewish Culture and History

​Affiliates

Lessia Jarboe, Lecturer, Ukrainian
Chaim Braun, Consulting Professor, CISAC
Alexei Sitnikov, Program Coordinator, FSI Initiative on Distance Learning
Anatol Shmelev, Curator, Russia/Soviet/Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Collection, Hoover Institution Archives
Maciej Siekierski, Curator, East European Collection, Hoover Archives
John Dunlop, Senior Fellow Emeritus, Hoover Institution
Timothy Garton Ash, Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution
Paul Gregory, Research Fellow, Hoover Institution
Bertrand Patenaude, Research Fellow, Hoover Institution
Richard F. Staar, Senior Fellow Emeritus, Hoover Institution
Zachary Baker, Assistant University Librarian for Collection Development in Humanities/Area Studies/Social Sciences
Liisi Eglit, Assistant Curator, Estonian and Baltic Studies
John Eilts, Curator, Islamic and Middle Eastern Collection
Barbara Krupa, Interim Slavic and East European Studies Librarian