Report of the President: Academic Council Professoriate appointments

The following Academic Council Professoriate appointments, promotions, and reappointments for the periods indicated were reviewed by the Advisory Board of the Academic Council on September 8, September 22, September 29, October 20, October 27, and November 3, 2015, and were approved by the President.

Please note that while all appointments below have been approved by the president, some candidates may not yet have accepted offers.


APPOINTMENTS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Schuster, Philip, Associate Professor of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective December 1, 2015, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC

Ting, Alice, Professor of Genetics, effective November 1, 2015

Toro, Natalia, Associate Professor of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective December 1, 2015, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC

Vondrák, Jan, Associate Professor of Mathematics, effective January 1, 2016


PROMOTIONS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Hartnoll, Sean, Associate Professor of Physics, effective January 1, 2016

Ji, Hanlee P., Associate Professor of Medicine, effective December 1, 2015

Majeti, Ravindra, Associate Professor of Medicine, effective November 1, 2015

Poon, Ada, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective January 1, 2016

Shah, Nigam, Associate Professor of Medicine, effective November 1, 2015


REAPPOINTMENTS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Cho, Mildred K.. Professor (Research) of Pediatrics and of Medicine, effective December 1, 2015, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

 

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Angelo, Robert Michael Assistant Professor of Pathology, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2019

Bernert, Rebecca, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2019

Goldin, Jacob, Assistant Professor of Law, for the period September 1, 2016 through August 31, 2019

Gorlé, Catherine, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2020

Luk, Jonathan, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2016 through August 31, 2020

Maltzman, Jonathan, Assistant Professor of Medicine, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2019

 

OTHER PROMOTIONS:

Abel, Thomas, Professor of Physics and of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective September 1, 2015, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC

Allen, Steven, Professor of Physics and of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective September 1, 2015, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC

Bergmann, Dominique, Professor of Biology, effective September 1, 2015

Hernandez-Boussard, Tina, Professor (Research) of Surgery and of Medicine, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2020, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Montanari, Andrea, Professor of Electrical Engineering and of Statistics, effective September 1, 2015

Weissman, Itschak, Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective September 1, 2015

Willer, Robb, Professor of Sociology, effective September 1, 2015

Wysocka, Joanna, Professor of Chemical and Systems Biology and of Developmental Biology, effective October 1, 2015


OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Bhutani, Nidhi, Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2018

Camarillo, David, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering and, by courtesy, of Mechanical Engineering, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2019

Cegelski, Lynette, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, for the period September 1, 2016 through August 31, 2017

Cooper, Stephen, Associate Professor (Teaching) of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015

Etkin, Amit, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, for the period October 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016

Feldman, Brian, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, for the period November 1, 2016 through October 31, 2017

Foukas, Vasiliki, Assistant Professor of Political Science, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2020

Greenleaf, William, Assistant Professor of Genetics, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2018

Hobbs, Allyson, Assistant Professor of History, for the period February 1, 2016 through July 31, 2016

Jenter, Dirk, Associate Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Kanan, Matthew, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017

McQueen, Alison, Assistant Professor of Political Science, for the period February 1, 2016 through January 31, 2017

Ozgur Aydin, Ayfer, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2018

Puglisi, Elisabetta, Assistant Professor (Research) of Structural Biology, for the period September 1, 2015 through February 29, 2016, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Qi, Lei, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering and of Chemical and Systems Biology, for the period October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2020

Red-Horse, Mary Kristy, Assistant Professor of Biology, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2018

Winslow, Monte, Assistant Professor of Genetics and of Pathology, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2018

Yang, Yunzhi Peter, Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery and, by courtesy, of Materials Science and Engineering and of Bioengineering, for the period October 1, 2015 through November 30, 2015

 

MEDICAL CENTER LINE PROFESSORIATE APPOINTMENTS:

The following Medical Center Line Professoriate appointments, promotions, and reappointments for the periods September and October 2015 were recommended by the Provost to the President of the University and were approved by the President.


APPOINTMENTS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Jaramillo, Diego, Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective November 29, 2015


PROMOTIONS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Fiorentino, David, Professor of Dermatology and of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective October 1, 2015

Kennedy, William A., Professor of Urology at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective November 1, 2015

Nadeau, Kari, Professor of Medicine and of Pediatrics and, by courtesy, of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery, at the Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital, effective October 1, 2015

Rose, Jessica, Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital, effective October 1, 2015


REAPPOINTMENTS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Hillard, Paula J., Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective January 1, 2016


OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Chang, Tara I., Assistant Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2019

Durazzo, Timothy, Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2020

Ohgami, Robert, Assistant Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2019

Troxell, Megan L., Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period December 1, 2015 through November 30, 2020

Wernig, Gerlinde, Assistant Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2019

Wood, Kirkham, Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2020


OTHER PROMOTIONS:

Khush, Kiran, Associate Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Leeper, Nicholas, Associate Professor of Surgery and of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period November 1, 2015 through October 31, 2020

 

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Blayney, Douglas, Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2018

Costouros, John, Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2015 through February 29, 2016

Reimer, Richard, Associate Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, for the period December 1, 2015 through November 30, 2020

Rose, Jessica, Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at the Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital, for the period September 1, 2015 through September 30, 2015

Tan, Jane C., Associate Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period May 1, 2015 through April 30, 2020

Tremmel, Jennifer A., Assistant Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period December 1, 2015 through November 30, 2021

Yang, George P., Associate Professor of Surgery at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2018

 

OTHER REPORT ITEMS:

Abramitzky, Ran, Associate Professor of Economics, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Admati, Anat, George G. C. Parker Professor in the Graduate School of Business and Professor, by courtesy, of Management Science and Engineering, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Economics, for the period September 1, 2014 through August 31, 2017

Bachrach, Laura, Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Salter Packard Children’s Hospital, change in percent time employment from 100% to 80%, for the period June 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016 and from 80% to 100% effective July 1, 2016 for a continuing term

Bhattacharya, Jayanta, Professor of Medicine, Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research and, by courtesy, at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies and Professor, by courtesy, of Health Research and Policy, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Economics, for the period August 1, 2014 through July 31, 2019

Bromley, Patricia, Assistant Professor of Education, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Sociology, for the period October 1, 2015 through August 31, 2019

Burke, Marshall, Assistant Professor of Earth System Science and Center Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, also appointed Center Fellow, by courtesy, at the Woods Institute for the Environment, for4 the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Chetty, Raj, Professor of Economics, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Contag, Christopher, Professor of Pediatrics and of Microbiology and Immunology, and, by courtesy, of Radiology, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Bioengineering, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Crenshaw, Martha, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, for the period July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016

Dee, Thomas, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs in the Graduate School of Education and Professor of Education, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Diamond, Larry, Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution and at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, and Professor, by courtesy, of Sociology, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2020

Ellsworth, William, Professor (Research) of Geophysics, change in appointment start date from November 1, 2015 to October 4, 2015 and in appointment end date from October 31, 2020 to October 3, 2020

Fordyce, Polly, Assistant Professor of Genetics, also appointed Assistant Professor of Bioengineering, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Gentzkow, Matthew, Professor of Economics, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Gerdes, J. Christian, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Aeronautics and Astronautics, for the period February 1, 2015 through March 31, 2016

Goodman, Noah, Assistant Professor of Psychology and, by courtesy, of Linguistics, also reappointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2015 through March 31, 2018

Gratta, Giorgio, Professor of Physics, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2017

Grundfest, Joseph, W. A. Franke Professor of Law and Business, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

He, Zhiguo, Associate Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, change in appointment start date from September 1, 2015 to January 1, 2016

Hollberg, Leo, Professor (Research) of Physics, change in percent time employment from 75% to 100%, for the period January 1, 2016 through August 31, 2016

Iaccarino, Gianluca, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Aeronautics and Astronautics, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Imbens, Guido, Applied Econometrics Professor and Professor, by courtesy, of Economics, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Iyengar, Shanto, Henry and Norman Chandler Professor in Communication and Professor of Political Science, also reappointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Hoover Institution, for the period January 1, 2015 through August 31, 2017

Jones, James, Associate Professor of Anthropology and Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, change in primary department to Earth System Science, effective September 1, 2015 without limit of time

Kessler, Daniel, Professor of Law, Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, Professor of Political Economy in the Graduate School of Business and, by courtesy, of Health Research and Policy, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2020

Lepech, Michael, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Lev, Benjamin, Associate Professor of Applied Physics, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Physics, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2019

Levenston, Marc, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and, by courtesy, of Bioengineering, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Radiology, for the period August 1, 2015 through July 31, 2020

Lin, Michael, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics and of Bioengineering and, by courtesy, of Chemical and Systems Biology, change in primary department to Neurobiology for the period September 1, 2015 through April 30, 2017

McFaul, Michael, Director of the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Professor of Political Science and Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies and at the Hoover Institution, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Monismith, Stephen, Obayashi Professor in the School of Engineering, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Woods Institute for the Environment, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Moretti, Franco, Danily C. and Laura Louise Bell Professor, change in percent time employment in English from 50% to 100% and in Comparative Literature from 50% to 0%, effective August 31, 2016 without limit of time

Ricci, Anthony, Edward C. and Amy H. Sewall Professor in the School of Medicine, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, for the period April 1, 2015 through March 31, 2020

Rodriguez, Eunice, Associate Professor (Teaching) of Pediatrics, change in percent time employment from 100% to 80%, for the period September 1, 2015 through July 31, 2018

Roth, Alvin, Craig and Susan McCaw Professor and Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Management Science and Engineering, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2020

Seru, Amit, Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, change in appointment start date from September 1, 2015 to January 1, 2016

Shenoy, Krishna, Professor of Electrical Engineering and, by courtesy, of Neurobiology, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Bioengineering, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2018

Sivas, Deborah, Luke W. Cole Professor of Environmental Law and Director of the Stanford Environmental Law Clinic, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018

Stedman, Stephen, Senor Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2020

Thakor, Avnesh, Assistant Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, change in appointment start date from August 24, 2015 to August 21, 2015

Turner, Frederick, Akiko Yamazaki and Jerry Yang Fellow in Undergraduate Education and Professor of Communication, and, by courtesy, of Art and Art History, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of History, effective October 1, 2015 without limit of time

Wang, Ge, Assistant Professor of Music, also reappointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Weissman, Irving, Virginia and D. K. Ludwig Professor for Clinical Investigation in Cancer Research and Professor of Developmental Biology, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Biology, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2018


FACULTY EMERITI TITLES:

Pencavel, John H., The Pauline K. Levin-Robert L. Levin and Pauline C. Levin-Abraham Levin Professor in the School of Humanities and Sciences, Emeritus, effective November 11, 2015


EMERITI RECALLS:

Agras, William Stewart, Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through July 31, 2016

Brest, Paul, Professor of Law, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Brock-Utne, John G., Professor (Clinical) of Anesthesia, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2016

Brown, J. Martin, Professor of Radiation Oncology, Emeritus, for the period June 1, 2015 through May 31, 2016

Casper, Regina, Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Emerita, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016

Claerbout, Jon F., Cecil H. and Ida M. Green Professor of Geophysics, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016

Farquhar, John W., Professor of Medicine and of Health Research and Policy, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2016

Gutierrez, M. Kathleen, Associate Professor of Pediatrics (Infectious Diseases) at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital, Emerita, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016

Hendrickson, Michael R., Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emeritus, for the period March 1, 2015 through February 29, 2016

Hentz, Vincent R., Professor of Surgery, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016

Katchadourian, Herant, Professor of Human Biology, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2016 through March 31, 2016

Lapidus, Gail Warshofsky, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Emerita, for the period January 1, 2016 through March 31, 2016

Mindelzun, Robert E., Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emeritus, for the period September 16, 2015 through September 15, 2016

Nishino, Seiji, Professor (Research) of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2016 through September 30, 2016

Nur, Amos M., Wayne Loel Professor of Earth Sciences, Emeritus, for the period October 16, 2015 through June 30, 2016

Oakes, David D., Professor of Surgery at the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Olkin, Ingram, Professor of Statistics and of Education, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2016 through March 31, 2016

Owen, Bruce, Morris M. Doyle Centennial Professor in Public Policy, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015

Pencavel, John H., The Pauline K. Levin-Robert L. Levin and Pauline C. Levin-Abraham Levin Professor in the School of Humanities and Sciences, Emeritus, for the period November 12, 2015 through November 11, 2016

Rubenstein, Edward, Professor (Clinical) of Medicine, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Switzer, Paul, Professor of Statistics and of Environmental Earth System Science, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015

Tsai, Stephen W., Professor (Research) of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2015 through August 31, 2016

Warnke, Roger Allen, Ronald F. Dorfman, M.B.B.ch., FRCPath, Professor in Hematopathology, Emeritus, for the period July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016


REPORT MATTERS:

Endowed Chairs:

Artandi, Steven, Professor of Medicine and of Biochemistry, appointed Jerome and Daisy Low Gilbert Professor, effective December 8, 2015

Bailenson, Jeremy, Professor of Communication, appointed Thomas More Storke Professor, effective December 8, 2015

Bloom, Nicholas, Professor of Economics, appointed Eberle Professor of Economics, effective December 8, 2015

Brunet, Anne, Professor of Genetics, appointed Michele and Timothy Barakett Endowed Professor, effective December 8, 2015

Clandinin, Thomas, Professor of Neurobiology, appointed Shooter Family Professor, effective December 8, 2015

Jones, Gavin, Professor of English, appointed Rehmus Family Professor in the Humanities, effective December 8, 2015

Krawitz, Jan, Professor of Art and Art History, appointed Sadie Dernham Patek Professor in Humanities, effective December 8, 2015

Netz, Reviel, Professor of Classics, appointed Suppes Professor of Greek Mathematics and Astronomy, effective December 8, 2015

Turner, Frederick, Professor of Communication and, by courtesy, of Art and Art History, appointed Harry and Norman Chandler Professor of Communication, effective December 8, 2015


Endowed Directorships:

Bernheim, B. Douglas, Edward Ames Edmonds Professor of Economics, appointed Trione Chair of the Department of Economics, for the period December 1, 2015 through August 31, 2017

 

Administrative Appointments:

Bambos, Nicholas, Professor of Management Science and Engineering and of Electrical Engineering, also appointed Chair of Management Science and Engineering, for the period January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2020

Gerritsen, Margot, Associate Professor of Energy Resources Engineering and, by courtesy, of Mechanical and of Civil and Environmental Engineering, also appointed Director of ICME, for the period September 20, 2015 through September 20, 2020

Goldberg, Jeffrey, Professor of Ophthalmology, also appointed Chair of Ophthalmology, for the period July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2020

Hawn, Mary, Stanford Medicine Professor of Surgery, also appointed Chair of Surgery, for the period July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2020

Majumdar, Arunava, Jay Precourt Professor, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Professor, by courtesy, of Materials Science and Engineering, also appointed Director of the Precourt Institute for Energy, for the period September 21, 2015 through September 20, 2020

Maloney, William, Elsbach-Richards Professor of Surgery, also reappointed Chair of Orthopaedic Surgery, for the period June 16, 2015 through June 15, 2020