science

Art++ Technology and Art Lab

Ongoing every day from July 13, 2016 through September 26, 2016.  11:00 AM.
Cantor Arts Center, just off Palm Drive, at Museum Way and Lomita Drive


Chinese American at Stanford: A Reflexive Archaeology

Ongoing every weekday (M-F) from May 20, 2016 through May 15, 2017.
Stanford Archaeology Center, Bldg. 500, 488 Escondido Mall, Stanford, CA


Before Stanford: Founding Communities, Present Pasts

Ongoing every weekday (M-F) from June 3, 2016 through May 15, 2017.
Stanford Archaeology Center, Bldg. 500, 488 Escondido Mall, Stanford, CA


Constructing a Country Dream: Finds from the Stanfords' Palo Alto Mansion

Ongoing every weekday (M-F) from June 3, 2016 through May 15, 2017.
Stanford Archaeology Center, Bldg. 500, 488 Escondido Mall, Stanford, CA


A Universe of Maps | Opening the David Rumsey Map Center

Ongoing from August 15, 2016 through September 14, 2016. See details for exact dates and times.
Green Library Bing Wing, 2nd and 4th floors


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - Michael Schaefer

Friday, September 16, 2016.  10:00 AM.
Y2E2 Building, Room 299


SPRC 2016 Symposium

Ongoing every day from September 19, 2016 through September 20, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


ESS Ph.D. Dissertation Defense - Dana Chadwick

Tuesday, September 20, 2016.  1:30 PM.
Jerry Yang and Akiko Yamazaki Environment and Energy (Y2E2) Building, Room 299


Stanford Medicine | Dean's Lecture Series | Hannah A. Valantine, MD - NIH Chief Officer for Scientific Workforce Diversity

Wednesday, September 21, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Berg Hall, Li Ka Shing Center


Stanford's 4th Annual Transcatheter Heart Valve Summit

Saturday, September 24, 2016.  7:30 AM.
The Stanford Faculty Club


Optics and Electronics Seminar

Monday, September 26, 2016.  4:15 PM.
Spilker 232


26th Annual Jonathan King Lectureship

Tuesday, September 27, 2016.  5:30 PM.
Li Ka Shing Center, Berg Hall B&C (LK 240 & 250)


Astrocyte toxicity in models of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis - Serge Przedborski

Thursday, September 29, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Munzer Auditorium


Sara Sawyer, "HIV, Ebola, and Flu: Evolutionary interplay between viruses and man"

Monday, October 3, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Hands-on Intro to SQL (Structured Query Language)

Wednesday, October 5, 2016.  9:00 AM.
Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor


What Matters to Me & Why - Lloyd Minor

Wednesday, October 5, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Common Room in the Center for Inter-Religious Community, Learning and Experiences (CIRCLE) at Old Union, 3rd Floor


Joseph DeSimone: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, October 5, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, October 6, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Sounds in silence: How glial cells in the ear promote development of the auditory system before hearing onset - Dwight Bergles

Thursday, October 6, 2016.  3:00 PM.
Clark Auditorium


CLAS Lecture Series: Land Privatization in Mexico: Politics, Migration, and Structural Transformation

Friday, October 7, 2016.  12:30 PM.
GSB Z301


Rob Pringle, "Assembly, destruction, and reconstruction of Africa's savanna ecosystems"

Monday, October 10, 2016.  4:00 PM.
LKSC 130


Center for Population Health Sciences Research Kick-Off Meeting

Monday, October 10, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Francis C. Arrillaga Alumni Center, McCaw Hall, 326 Galvez Street, Stanford, CA 94305


Energy Seminar: Kozo Sato, Behind and Beyond CCS: Alleged “Barriers” and Carbon Plantation

Monday, October 10, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Hands-on Intro to Data Cleaning with OpenRefine

Tuesday, October 11, 2016.  10:30 AM.
Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor


Automating Tasks with the UNIX Shell

Wednesday, October 12, 2016.  10:30 AM.
Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Matt Haney, USGS

Thursday, October 13, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Laetitia Sonami

Thursday, October 13, 2016.  7:30 PM.
CCRMA Stage, The Knoll


31st Annual Johnson Symposium

Friday, October 14, 2016.  8:00 AM.
Braun Auditorium


Bryan Grenfell, "Spatio-temporal dynamics of childhood infectious disease: predictability and the impact of vaccination."

Monday, October 17, 2016.  4:00 PM.
LKSC 120


Energy Seminar: Condoleezza Rice

Monday, October 17, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Diego Melgar, UC Berkeley

Thursday, October 20, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Dopaminergic neurons of the substantia nigra – integration and subpopulations - Zayd Khaliq

Thursday, October 20, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Auditorium


Tania Chen, Thomas Dimuzio, and Wobbly

Thursday, October 20, 2016.  7:30 PM.
CCRMA Stage, The Knoll


Edward De Robertis, "Molecular gradients that generate animal morphology in evolution and development"

Monday, October 24, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar: Terry Boston, The 21st Century Power Grid: The Future Ain't What It Used to Be

Monday, October 24, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Camera As Witness Presents 19th United Nations Association Film Festival

Ongoing every day from October 26, 2016 through October 30, 2016.
Cubberley Auditorium; Anderson Collection; Stanford Medical School; Graduate School of Education (CERAS Bldg)


DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series: Panel Discussion

Wednesday, October 26, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Jean-Arthur Olive, Columbia University

Thursday, October 27, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Mechanisms of progression in Alzheimer's Disease - Bradley Hyman

Thursday, October 27, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Celeste Oram: Works of Vera Wyse Munro

Friday, October 28, 2016.  7:30 PM.
CCRMA Stage, The Knoll


Carolyn Bertozzi, "Cancer Immune Therapy Targeting the Tumor Glycocalyx"

Monday, October 31, 2016.  4:30 PM.
Braun Auditorium, 333 Campus Dr, Stanford, CA. 94305


Energy Seminar: Don Sadoway, Innovation in Stationary Electricity Storage: The Liquid Metal Battery

Monday, October 31, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Stanford Otology Course 2016

Ongoing every day from November 3, 2016 through November 5, 2016.
Li Ka Shing Center for Learning & Knowledge


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Heather Savage, Columbia University

Thursday, November 3, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The FTD-ALS Complex: Genes, Circuits and Therapeutic Targets - Eric Huang

Thursday, November 3, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Neil Shubin, "Finding Your Inner Fish"

Monday, November 7, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Energy Seminar: Andy Revkin, Pursuing Energy Progress in the New Communication Climate

Monday, November 7, 2016.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Lijun Liu, University of Illinois

Thursday, November 10, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Neural Circuits for Adaptive Behaviors - Vanessa Ruta

Thursday, November 10, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


David Stern, "The genetic causes for the evolution of Drosophila courtship behavior."

Monday, November 14, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Black Holes, Astrophysics and How to Get to Equity in STEM

Monday, November 14, 2016.  4:30 PM.
Mackenzie Room, 300 Huang Center


Geophysics Department Seminar, Dr. Luke Zoet, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Thursday, November 17, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


The hippocampal CA2 region and the search for the social engrams - Steven Siegelbaum

Thursday, November 17, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Network Audio Concert with CCRMA and Buenos Aires

Thursday, November 17, 2016.  5:00 PM.
CCRMA Stage, The Knoll


Alex Kolodkin, "Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Neural Connectivity"

Monday, November 28, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Victor Cruz-Atienza, Instituto de Geofísica, UNAM

Thursday, December 1, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Jef Boeke "TBA"

Monday, December 5, 2016.  4:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium S001


Arithmetic and neural circuits underlying dopamine prediction errors - Naoshige Uchida

Thursday, December 8, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Geophysics Department Seminar - Dr. Ian Jackson, Australian National University

Thursday, December 8, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Deciphering Neural Circuits that Control Appetite - Richard Palmiter

Thursday, December 15, 2016.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center Auditorium


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, January 12, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, January 19, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, January 19, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, January 26, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, February 2, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, February 9, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, February 16, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, February 23, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, March 2, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, March 9, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar - State of the Department, Presented by Department Chair Dr. Howard Zebker

Thursday, March 16, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, April 6, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, April 13, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, April 20, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, April 27, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, May 4, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, May 11, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, May 18, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, May 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, June 1, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372


Geophysics Department Seminar

Thursday, June 8, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Mitchell 350/372