Skip to article


Published: April 18, 2010


An article last Sunday about Mary Kay Gallagher, 90, a real estate broker who specializes in the Victorian Flatbush section of Brooklyn, misidentified the formerly WASP-only club that she joined half a century ago. It is the Knickerbocker Field Club, a tennis club in Ditmas Park, Brooklyn — not the Knickerbocker Club, an all-male social club in Manhattan. (Go to Article)


An obituary in some editions last Sunday about Robert D. Franks, a former Republican congressman from New Jersey, misstated the length of his tenure in the House of Representatives. He was elected four times, but did not serve four terms. (He left the House before the end of his fourth term to run for the United States Senate in 2000.) The obituary also misstated the amount Jon S. Corzine, Mr. Franks’s Democratic opponent in the Senate election, spent on his campaign. It was $63 million, not $62 million. (A corrected version of the obituary appeared in some editions on Monday.) (Go to Article)


An article last Sunday about Rocco Landesman, the chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts, referred imprecisely to the production of “Rent” that he attended in Peoria, Ill. The show was put on by the Eastlight Theater in a high school auditorium; it was not a high school production. (Go to Article)


A picture caption on April 4 with the cover article about Mauritius, an island in the Indian Ocean, misstated the location of a small island off Mauritius. As the article and an accompanying map correctly noted, the island, Île aux Cerfs, is off the east coast of Mauritius — not off Grand Baie, which is on the northwest tip of the island. (Go to Slide Show) (Go to Article)

The 36 Hours column on April 4, about San Antonio, misstated the number, and status, of golf facilities at the new JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa. There are two courses at the resort, not one, and they have been open since January; they are not opening soon. (Go to Article)


A picture last Sunday with an article about Justice John Paul Stevens’s being the only Protestant on the Supreme Court was printed in mirror image. While Justice Stevens was correctly identified in the photograph, of the justices on the Court in 1976, he should have been shown on the far right of the second row. (Go to Article)

An article last Sunday about cellphone usage in the developing world characterized the International Telecommunication Union incorrectly. The union is a public-private arm of the United Nations whose members include governments and private companies. It is not a trade group. (Go to Article)


An article on April 4 about same-sex pairings in animals misspelled the surname of a director at the American Civil Liberties Union who works on gay issues and who commented about animal behavior as it appliesto the rights of humans. He is James Esseks, not Essex. The article also referred imprecisely to the referencing of a book about the subject in a 2003 Supreme Court case that overturned a Texas sodomy law. While the book, “Biological Exuberance,” by Bruce Bagemihl, was cited in a brief filed for the case, it was not cited in the decision itself. Also, the educational affiliation of a biologist mentioned in the article, David Featherstone, who discovered a protein mutation in the brain of male fruit flies that made them try to have sex with other males, was incomplete. It is the University of Illinois at Chicago, not simply the University of Illinois. (Go to Article)

The Times welcomes comments and suggestions, or complaints about errors that warrant correction. Messages on news coverage can be e-mailed to or left toll-free at 1-888-NYT-NEWS (1-888-698-6397). Comments on editorials may be e-mailed to or faxed to (212) 556-3622.

Readers dissatisfied with a response or concerned about the paper's journalistic integrity may reach the public editor at or (212) 556-7652.

For newspaper delivery questions: 1-800-NYTIMES (1-800-698-4637) or e-mail