Stanford University
Postdoctoral Scholars

Past Berry Fellows

2009 - 2013

Award Year Name Faculty Mentor Department Name
10/2009 Costello, Elizabeth K. David Relman Microbiology and Immunology
10/2009 Davidson, Thomas Karl Deisseroth Bioengineering
10/2009 Dolen, Gul Robert Malenka Psychiatry & Behaviorial Sciences/Neurosciences
10/2009 Lisowski, Leszek Mark Kay Pediatrics/Human Gene Therapy
 
10/2010 Bowman, Greg Vijay Pande Structural Biology
10/2010 McClellan, James Scott Ravi Majeti and Steven Artandi Medicine/ Hematology
10/2010 Zhang, Ye Ben Barres Neurobiology
 
10/2011 Kiani, Roozbeh William Newsome Neurobiology

2001 - 2008

Award Year Name Faculty Mentor Department Name
 10/2008 Boyd, Scott Andrew Fire Pathology
 10/2008 Jadzinsky, Pablo Stephen Baccus Neurobiology
 10/2008 Koshy, Anita John Boothroyd Microbiology and Immunology
 
 10/2007 Armstrong, Katherine Tirin Moore Neurobiology
 10/2007 Hsu, Jerry Ronald Levy Medicine / Oncology
 10/2007 Schwabe, Tina Thomas Clandinin Neurobiology
 10/2007 Strickland, Laila Aaron Straight Biochemistry
 10/2007 Wei, Michael Neyessa Marina Pediatrics
 
 10/2006 Aranvanis, Alexander Karl Deisseroth Bioengineering 
 10/2006 Dube, Danielle Jennifer Kohler Chemistry Operations
 10/2006 Kasson, Peter Vijay Pande Chemistry Operations
 10/2006 Schiffman, Joshua James Ford Medicine/Oncology
 
 10/2005 Lee, Mark Calvin Kuo Hematology
 10/2005 Majeti, Ravindra Iriving Weissman Pathology
 10/2005 Stephen Yant Mark Kay Molecular & Cellular Physiology
 
 10/2004 Huang, Xun   Matthew Scott Developmental Biology
 10/2004 Lim, Leland Thomas A. Rando Neurology
 10/2004 Nadeau, Kari Alan Krensky Medicine/Immunology
 10/2004 Sugiyama, Takuya Seung Kim Developmental Biology
 10/2004 Yant, Stephen Mark Kay Pediatrics/Genetics
       
 10/2003 Arron, Joseph Gerald Crabtree Pathology
 10/2003 Rabin, Karen Neyssa Marina Pediatrics/Hematology-Oncology
 10/2003 Yant, Stephen Mark Kay Pediatrics/Genetics
 
 10/2002 Lee, Andrew Betsy Mellins Pediatrics/Immunology
 10/2002 Liu, Jia-Jia Yanmin Yang Neurology
 10/2002 Rulifson Ingrid Seung Kim Developmental Biology
 10/2002 Vogelmann, Roger W James Nelson Molecular & Cellular Physiology
 
 10/2001 Buckway, Caroline Uta Francke Pediatrics/Genetics
 10/2001 Hori, Yuichi Seung Kim Developmental Biology
 10/2001 Rice, Sarah James Spudich Biochemistry
 10/2001 Zhu, Jian (Alan) Matthew Scott Developmental Biology
 

1990 - 2000

Award Year Name Faculty Mentor Department Name
 10/2000 Austin, Cary Richard Scheller Molecular & Cellular Physiology
 10/2000 Callahan, Chris Anthony Oro Dermatology
 10/2000 Cleary, Aileen David Lewis Pediatrics/Hematology-Oncology
 10/2000 Voskuil, Martin Gary Schoolnik Medicine/ Infectious Diseases
 
 05/1999 Kong, Li Kuo Peter Sarnow Microbiology & Immunology
 05/1999 Salzman, C. Daniel Alan Schatzberg Psychiatry
 05/1999 Sparer, Timothy Ed Mocarski Microbiology & Immunology
 05/1999 Willert, Jennifer Roeland Nusse Developmental Biology
 
 05/1998 Furlong, Eileen Matt Scott Developmental Biology
 05/1998 Penton, Andrea Roeland Nusse Developmental Biology
 05/1998 Passaro, Doug Jeffrey Loutit Medicine / Infectious Diseases
 
 05/1997 Ling, Xuefeng Alan Krensky Pediatrics / Immunology
 05/1997 Lopez, Charles Louie Naumovski Medicine / Oncology
 05/1997 Wagner, John Phyllis Gardner Molecular Pharmacology
 05/1997 Yeaman, Charles James Nelson Molecular & Cellular Physiology
 
 05/1996 Kehoe, Bettina David Relman Microbiology & Immunology
 05/1996 Reid, Tony Michael Cleary Pathology
 05/1996 Ross, Douglas Pat Brown Biochemistry
 05/1996 Wang, May-Choo Jennifer Kelsey Epidemiology/Health Research Policy
 05/1996 Helen White-Cooper Margaret Fuller Developmental Biology
 
 05/1995 Franco, Manuel Harry Greenberg Medicine / Gastroenterology
 05/1995 Johnson, Ronald Matt Scott Developmental Biology
 05/1995 Tazuke, Salli Linda Giudice Gynecology & Obstetrics
 
 05/1994 Ettinger, Rachel Hugh McDevitt Microbiology & Immunology
 05/1994 Hime, Gary Margaret Fuller Developmental Biology
 05/1994 van Houten, John David Stevenson Pediatrics
 
 05/1993 Adams, Gregg Daniel Dafoe Surgery
 05/1993 Benaron, David David Stevenson Pediatrics
 05/1993 Fisher, Joan Garry Nolan Molecular Pharmacology
 05/1993 Hochfeld, Marla James McGuire Medicine / Immunology
 05/1993 Solnik, Jay Lucy Tompkins Microbiology & Immunology
 
 05/1992 Carmack, Mary Ann Ann Arvin / Charles Prober Pediatrics
 05/1992 Ho, Steffan Gerald Crabtree Pathology
 05/1992 Renschler, Markus Ron Levy Medicine / Oncology
 
 05/1991 Honig, Lawrence U. Jack McMahan Neurobiology
 05/1991 Tse, William Irv Weissman Pathology
 05/1991 Welsh, Elizabeth Hugh McDevitt Microbiology & Immunology
 
 05/1990 Benaron, David David Stevenson Pediatrics
 05/1990 Cataldo, Nicholas Mary Lake Polan Obstetrics & Gynecology
 05/1990 Glasscock, Gregory David Stevenson Pediatrics
 05/1990 Hochfeld, Marla James McGuire Medicine / Immunology
 05/1990 Solnik, Jay Lucy Tompkins Microbiology & Immunology
 

Stanford Medicine Resources:

Footer Links: