In conjunction with this Guide Memo, Stanford has multiple disciplinary an
[…] [1] This Policy is also designed to comply with the Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”) (42 U.S.C. 13925) and its implementing regulations (24 C.F.R. 5.2001) if reauthorized.
[2] Section 106.30(a) of the Title IX regulations provides that "sexual assault" for purposes of Title IX is defined in 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v), which in turn provides that "[t]he term ‘sexual assault’ means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation." The definitions for forcible and nonforcible sex offenses are derived from the FBI’s Summary Reporting System and/or National Incident-Based Reporting System.