Policy & Compliance »
[…] Yes. The regulation applies to any Institution (i.e., foreign or domestic) that applies for or that receives NIH research funding by means of a grant or cooperative agreement as either a prime awardee institution or a subrecipient institution.
Any Notice of Award (NoA) that has an issue date prior to August 24, 2012, is subject to the 1995 regulation. This also applies to projects extended without funds because even though the project period may be extended past August 24, 2012, the grant award was initially issued prior to August 24, 2012.
No. Pursuant to the final rule at 42 CFR 50.603, federal agencies are expressly excluded from the definition of "Institutions" subject to the FCOI regulation. (“Institution means any domestic or foreign, public or private, entity or organization (excluding a Federal agency) that is applying for, or that receives, PHS research funding.”) As is explained in the preamble to the final rule addressing that section (http://grants.nih.gov/grants/policy/coi/fcoi_final_rule.pdf see page 53261): "Federal agencies and their employees are subject to conflicts of interest