The infraction notice states:
[…] I got one but the picture showed red at the point of me entering the intersection so I paid, but I would have gone to a hearing if it had been yellow.
@15 I accept the correction.
@19 Is Goldy’s car the one making the left turn?
@20 So if you don’t like the mayor, you’re going to take it out on some poor bicycle shop owner?
@22 Something like that.
Go for mitigation. Not big-ass diversion, etc … just mitigation. Might save you $120 or thereabouts.
@29 He wouldn’t necessarily be a Washington resident if he was here temporarily and maintained a domicile in Pennsylvania. RCW 46.20.021 also says:
“…
(3) For the purposes of obtaining a valid driver’s license, a resident is a person who manifests an intent to live or be located in this state on more than a temporary or transient basis. Evidence of residency includes but is not limited to:
(a) Becoming a registered voter in this state; or
(b) Receiving benefits under one of the Washington public assistance programs; or
(c) Declaring residency for the purpose of obtaining a state license or tuition fees at resident rates.”
Granted, a year is a long time to be a “transient” but that’s possible if, for example, he came here on a temporary work assignment or without the intention of staying.
bicycle. like 24 said.
Goldy: “I’m for everyone else paying more to the government, except myself.”
HAHAHAHA!