The IRT Team
IRT supports the school through several service groups staffed with a broad range of professional technologists.
Chief Information Officer
Michael Halaas
Current Role at Stanford
My role is to provide strategic leadership and management of innovative technology solutions at the School of Medicine and to ensure our overall technology architecture is a strong enabler of institutional goals. To achieve this broad goal I work in close collaboration with a wide variety of individuals in the School of Medicine, on the main Stanford campus and in our two hospitals to plan and implement technology initiatives.
Chief Technology Officer
Application Services
Director
Don Mitchell
- System Software Developer
Alain Boussard - Web Developer
Christopher Bricker - Application Support Consultant
Christian Chandler
- Front-end Engineer
David Crutchfield - Web Developer
Koorosh Davoodian
- CAP Product Manager
Tina Del Cont - Sr. Software Developer
Ritika Maheshwari - Sr. Business Analyst
Stephen Estes
- Sr. Applications Engineer
Alla Klevtsova - Web Applications Developer
Devi Meyyappan - Sr. Software Analyst
Munish Joshi
- Sr. Business/Systems Analyst
Pi Parsons
- Manager, Front-end & Mobile Development
Richard Renn - Sr. Business Information Systems Programmer/Administrator
Bill Roden
- Systems Software Developer
Charles Yates - Sr. Software Analyst
Markus Muetschard
Academic and Interactive Technology
Director
Mark Trenchard
Instructional Technology
- Senior Project Manager
Pauline Becker - Academic Technology Specialist
Britt Carr - Instructional Technologist
& Project Manager
Mike McAuliffe - Innovation Lead
Erfan Mojaddam - Classroom Capture Support
Megan Garland - Classroom Capture Support
Hannah Rasmussen - Year 2 Classroom AV Support
Kuo-Kai Chin - Year 1 Classroom AV Support
Veronica Toro - Year 1 Classroom AV Support
Jessica Yoo
Instructional Design
- Manager, Instructional Design & Production
Kimberly Walker - Creative Director & UX Designer
William Bottini - Instructional Media Specialist
Andrew Baek - Digital Media Specialist
Huy Tran - Digital Media Specialist
Carlos Sanchez
- Digital Media Specialist
Lauren Watley - CME Instructional Designer
Deila Bumgardner - Digital MEdIC Instructional Designer
& Program Manager
Kimberly Kon - Program Coordinator
AV Services
- AV Services Manager
Tain Barzso - Systems Integration & Support Specialist
Art Bascos - AV Integration & Support Specialist
Robert Del Visco - Systems Architect
John Kang - Chief Engineer
Bindu Madhava - AV Technician
Justin Price
- Systems Administrator & AV Specialist
Minmin Qin - AV Technician
Glen Schembari
Digital Services
- Web Services Manager
Peter Chen - UX Designer
Zakary Akin - Web Developer
Sara Cook - Web Support Specialist
William Doyle - Senior Web Project Manager
Marianne Ford - Web Producer
Maria Black
Business Analytics
Director
Jon Davies
- BI Technical Solutions Architect
Gopi Bheemani
Sr. Business Intelligence Analyst
Asha Wahi
- Sr. Business Information Solutions Architect
TBH
- Sr. Data Warehouse and ETL Architect
Chun Li
Data Center Services
Director
Hans Jacobsen
- Sr. Data Center Technician
Rue Basiloy - Customer Manager
Anthony Benevento
- Sr. Systems Administrator
Reil Brennan - Systems Administrator
Spencer Chinn - DevOps Engineer
Chris Pauley
- Data Center Technician
Loy De Mesa
- Manager, Systems Administration
Alan Ge - Systems Administrator
Teresia Gichimu - Principal Database Architect
Alan Huang - Systems Administrator
Scott Kilty
- Sr. Systems & DevOps Engineer
Dmitry Makovey - Manager, Data Center Operations
Marlon Tarape - Sr. Systems & DevOps Engineer
Xu Wang
- Manager, Database Administration
Vicky Zhou
Data Security Programs
Director
Sharie Kumaishi
- Information Security Specialist
Andrew Mew - Data Center Security Engineer
Soyok Quan
- Information Security Project & Communications Manager
Suzanne Schiessler
- Sr. Security Engineer
Robert Zeien
- Systems Engineer
Joe Zertuche - Information Security Analyst 2 Engineer
Charles Viloria
Finance & Administration / Program Planning & Management
Director
Lora Pertle
- Human Resources Manager
Vivian Benkowski - Administrative Associate
Leticia Solis
- Project Portfolio Manager
Alla Passinsky
- Purchasing and Property Administrator
Jiten Singh
- Financial Analyst
Miroslav Marinov - Administrative Associate
Elizabeth Medina
IT Support
Director
John Reuling
Associate Director, IT Support Operations
Todd Wheeler
Senior Solutions Architect
Glenn Peacock
Desktop Support
- Desktop Support Manager
Michael Howard - Desktop Support Team Lead
Mark Bardelmeier - Desktop Support Team Lead
Jessica Huang
- Desktop Support Manager
Roland Narciso - Desktop Support Team Lead
Galen Crivello - Desktop Support Team Lead
Mark Riesenberger
- Desktop Support Manager
Terrell McQuitta - Desktop Support Team Lead
Gordon Sinclair
- Desktop Support Technicians
North Zone
- Kathy Fisher
- Randall Araquistain
- Ernest Moreno
- Richard Ortiz
- Raymond Yeen
Welch Zone
- Abrahim Kalehzan
- Stuart Minami
- Sonny Nguyen
- Richard Yau
Falk Zone
- Melissa Pavan
- Chad Morales
- Kevin Killough
- Andres Palomo
South Zone
- Randy Chen
- Kim Lam
- Mina Mousa
- Ken Tom
- Edwardo Luna
- Adnan Chaudhry
- Rey Andrada
- John DiMario
Tech Bar
- Damon Logan
- Armmond Greene
- Mackenzie Mizenko
- Bikram Ubhi
Arastradero/VA
- Chris Anonuevo
- Ed Lee
- Phillip Lochbaum
Porter/Hillview
- Daniel Catura
- Necki Goble
- Aaron Kau
- Virgil Santiago
- Daniel Weaver
Page Mill
- Ariel Abarquez
- Luke Mendoza
Redwood City
- Kiro Boghdady
- Edwin Laranang
- Brian Sisk
Service Desk
- Service Desk Manager
Andrew Blaner - Service Desk Team Lead
Teresa Vasquez-Williams - Service Desk Technician 2 /
Cardinal Free Clinics Lead
Jesse Mena - Cardinal Free Clinics
Field Support Technicians - Min Cheol Kim
- Margaret Shen
- Bishoy Boghdady
-
Service Desk Technicians - Kevin Olsen
- Phil Passos
- Joshua Garrison
- Felicia Fuentes
- Cesar Mendez
-
Service Desk Technicians - Michelle Perez
- Alan Phan
- Hector Arambula
- Sharon Apuyan
- Adrian Tantan
Escalation Team
- Escalation Team Lead
Mark Bardelmeier
-
Escalation Technicians - Shougofa Akbarpour
- Amber Burleigh
- Mike Gesmundo
- Brandon Paris
- Mat Seliga
- Tim Solper
Provisioning Team
- Provisioning Team Lead
York Smith
-
Provisioning Technicians - Michael Janssen
- Ralph Tan
Transition & Extended Operations
Associate Director, Transition
Bob Burkhardt
Transition & Extended Operations Manager
Daniel Paepcke
- Transition Team Lead
Steve Hisey - Transition Team
Support Technician - Amit Srivastava
- Desktop Support Windows Expert
Matt Feeney - Desktop Support Mac OS X Expert
Jonathan Morton
Research IT
Director, Research IT
Somalee Datta
- Clinical Research Systems Developer
Tina Seto - Sr. Software Developer
Irvin Szeto
- Sr. Internet Application Developer
David Tom - Biomedical Database Developer
Lee Ann Yasukawa